Privacy notice

EOS Claims LLP respects the right to privacy of every individual who visits our website and EOS Claims LLP is committed to processing your personal information fairly and transparently. This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we collect and use your information.

The uses of your personal data by us are covered by our registration with the UK Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).

You can search the Information Commissioner’s public register of data controllers at www.ico.org.uk. Our data protection registration number is ZA005969.

Information we may collect and process from you

We may collect and process the following personal information from you or third parties:

  • Information you have consented to provide to us.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes, but is not limited to completing forms; posting material; or requesting our services; and
  • If you contact us either on the telephone, by e-mail or in writing, we may keep a record of that correspondence and any information provided to us during that or any subsequent communication.

We may collect the following non-personal information from you or third parties:

  • Details of your visits to our site; and
  • Information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Where you provide information about others (e.g. for joint applications) you must ensure that you have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide this information to us.

Uses and sharing of the information

We may use and share your information with third party service providers for the following purposes:

  • Managing and administering claims handling services that we supply.
  • Prevention and detection of crime or for the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, or where necessary to safeguard national security, including compliance with the international sanctions regime;
  • Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • Ensuring that consent from this site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • Conducting customer satisfaction surveys;
  • Allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • Notifying you about changes to our service;
  • Helping us to develop new and innovative products and services.

Preventing and detecting fraud

We may, from time to time, employ the following processes and systems to prevent and detect fraud:

  • Share your information where we are entitled to do so under the Data Protection Act with the police and other law enforcement or Government agencies;
  • Pass the details you have supplied to recognised claims checking systems; and check the details you have supplied with fraud prevention agencies and databases including publicly available data (e.g. County Court Judgments, bankruptcy information and electoral roll data).

If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies.

Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering.

Please contact us if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies. We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

Our obligations to you

We are committed to protecting your information and we will:

  • Only collect and use your information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so;
  • Be transparent in our dealings with you and will tell you about how we will collect and use your information;
  • Update our records when you inform us that your details have changed;
  • Train our staff on their privacy obligations;
  • Only retain information collected about you for as long as required for legitimate business purposes; and
  • Not ask for more information than we need for the purposes for which we are collecting it.
  • Respect your right to withdraw your consent to our collecting and processing your personal information and on your written request to delete any personal information we hold.

Sensitive information

On some occasions it will be necessary to collect sensitive personal data which may be shared with third party services.

We will not disclose your sensitive information for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you otherwise consent.

Where we store your personal data

Data we collect may be transferred to companies outside EOS Claims LLP if it is necessary for the performance of an agreement we have with you. This may include disclosing your information to regulatory authorities or to our business partners or approved agents who provide services on our behalf.

Disclosure of your information to a third party outside EOS Claims LLP will only be made where the third party has agreed to keep your personal information strictly confidential and to use it only for the specific purpose for which we provide it to them.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers or others.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored and processed at a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Third party site security

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the website or our affiliates and external product or service providers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. Therefore, you are strongly advised to read your chosen provider’s Privacy Notice and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use your personal information before entering into the contract. We have no responsibility for the uses to which a provider puts your personal information.

Accessing your personal information

You are entitled to ask us whether we are processing your personal information and, where relevant, request access to a copy of the information we hold about you.

You can exercise this right at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer at our registered office:

EOS Claims LLP
5a Frascati Way
Maidenhead
Berkshire
SL6 4UY

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will investigate and provide you with a prompt response.

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing information in certain circumstances such as, if the request is excessive or repetitive.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changes in applicable data protection, privacy legislation, or any relevant regulatory requirements.

Further information

If you have any further questions as to how we use your data or you wish to change the details you have given us then you can e-mail us at info@eosclaims.com.

If you have any technical difficulties using or viewing this site, please contact us at info@eosclaims.com.

Right to lodge a complaint

If you consider we have processed your personal information in such a way as does not comply with the Data Protection Act or the GDPR you have the right to lodge a complaint with our Data Protection Officer, at EOS Claims LLP, 5a Frascati Way, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 4UY or the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, telephone: 0303 123 1113.